H1B Report
Side-by-side comparison

TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED vs University of South Carolina

A direct H-1B sponsorship comparison built from the same DOL Labor Condition Application data that drives every page on H1B Report. Total filings, outcome rates, top occupations and yearly demand side-by-side.

Entity A
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
MDRank #2FEIN 98-0429806
Entity B
University of South Carolina
SCRank #FEIN 57-6001153

Key metrics

All percentages are share of total LCAs filed by each sponsor.

MetricTATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDUniversity of South Carolina
Total filings126,291743
Certified %99.23%64.87%
Denied %0.15%2.15%
Withdrawn %0.48%2.29%
Cert-withdrawn %0.13%30.69%
Rank#2
Active yearsFY2010–FY2026FY2010–FY2026
Worksite stateMDSC

Outcomes — TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED

DOL case-status mix.

Outcome breakdown: Certified 99.2%, Cert-withdrawn 0.1%, Withdrawn 0.5%, Denied 0.2%
Outcome breakdown
OutcomeShare
Certified99.2%
Cert-withdrawn0.1%
Withdrawn0.5%
Denied0.2%
Certified99.2%
Cert-withdrawn0.1%
Withdrawn0.5%
Denied0.2%

Outcomes — University of South Carolina

DOL case-status mix.

Outcome breakdown: Certified 64.9%, Cert-withdrawn 30.7%, Withdrawn 2.3%, Denied 2.1%
Outcome breakdown
OutcomeShare
Certified64.9%
Cert-withdrawn30.7%
Withdrawn2.3%
Denied2.1%
Certified64.9%
Cert-withdrawn30.7%
Withdrawn2.3%
Denied2.1%

Yearly filing volume

Year-over-year H-1B demand for each sponsor.

TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
Time series: 17 points from FY2010 to FY2026
Time series
PeriodValue
FY20101,006
FY20115,386
FY20126,672
FY20138,677
FY201413,744
FY201516,354
FY201613,017
FY201713,259
FY201814,522
FY201911,703
FY202023
FY202115
FY202211
FY20232,459
FY20249,708
FY20257,886
FY20261,849
University of South Carolina
Time series: 17 points from FY2010 to FY2026
Time series
PeriodValue
FY201052
FY201139
FY201263
FY201345
FY201476
FY201561
FY201660
FY201765
FY201866
FY201973
FY20201
FY20210
FY20224
FY202313
FY202450
FY202553
FY202622

Top 5 occupations — TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED

Swap an entity
Replace either sponsor above without losing the comparison. 2-way for now; 3+ comparison coming soon.
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED vs University of South Carolina — H-1B Sponsor Comparison · H1B Report